2011 New York State Junior Road Race Championships and Criterium Championships

Team Placid Planet hosted the 2011 New York State Junior Road Race Championships and the 2011 New York State Criterium Championships for all ages as part of its Adirondack North Country Race Weekend June 11 and 12 in Wilmington and Saranac Lake New York.

The Wilmington-Whiteface Road Race was held in changeable, wet, and somewhat chilly weather on Saturday with 272 participants starting in nine separate fields and 18 categories. 37 juniors competed in the New York State Road Race Championship races for ages 10 to 18, 15 from New York State.

Winning NYS Champions jerseys were:

  • Hunter Dansin of Cambridge and Farm Team Cycling in the Boys 17-18
  • Keane Brennan also of Cambridge and Farm Team Boys 15-16
  • Julia Sante of Queensbury and Farm Team in the Girls 13-14
  • Gianni Polhemus of Spencertown and Farm Team in the Boys 13-14
  • Isaac Allen of Marlboro and Bicycle Depot in the Boys 10-12
  • Jacqueline Kocik of Red Hook and Capital Bicycle Racing Club in the Girls 10-12

 

The Saranac Lake Downtown Criterium, NYS Criterium Championship for the second year running, was held under likewise changeable weather on Sunday and 162 riders braved the elements — torrential downpours at times! — to toe the line.

Championship events for all eligible categories yielded the following winners of NYS Champions jerseys:

  • Jenny Ives of Saratoga and Farm Team Elite Cycling in the Women’s 123
  • Brendan Housler of Rochester and Mt. Borah/Minerva Design in the Men’s P123
  • Bill Golembieski of Brewerton and Bike Loft East in the Men’s U23
  • Bruce Beauharnois of Peru and Team Wear on Earth in the Men’s Cat 3
  • Loren Swears of Malta and Team Elevate in the Men’s Cat 4
  • Greg Olsen of New York City and CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing in the Men’s 35+
  • Carl Reglar of Mt. Vernon and Verge Sport in the Men’s 45+
  • Nicole LaPlante of Peru and Team Placid Planet in the Women’s 35+
  • Donna Moody of Lake Placid and Team Placid Planet in the Women’s 45+
  • Steve Tinston of Blauvelt and Westwood Velo in the Men’s 55+
  • Mark McCarthy of Macedon and NYPS/Pittsford Painting in the Men’s 60+
  • Dagny Drake of Cambridge and Farm Team Cycling in the Girls 10-12
  • Isaac Allen of Marlboro and Bicycle Depot in the Boys 10-12
  • Gianni Polhemus of Spencertown and Farm Team in the Boys 13-14
  • Julia Sante of Queensbury and Farm Team in the Girls 13-14
  • Keane Brennan of Cambridge and Farm Team in the Boys 15-16
  • Daniel Jardin of Mexico and Max Power Cycling in the Boys 17-18.

As encouraged by NYSBRA and supported with a NYSBRA grant, free entry was extended to reigning New York State Champions in both events (in the specific disciplines that is).

Comment are closed.